Read and learn aboutCoco Glucoside. How is it manufactured and why is usedCoco Glucoside in many beauty and skincareproducts.
Coco Glucoside obtained naturally and obtained from coconuts.
What isCoco Glucoside?
Coco Glucoside is a natural surfactant extracted from coconuts. Surfactants are used to reduce the surface tension of liquids.
Coco Glucoside are produced using natural sources. It is formed by mixing alcohol (plant-based) with sugar, or glucose derived from plants such as corn or potatoes.
Coco Glucoside can be found in everything from shampoo, hand soap, makeup, detergents and more. It is one of the more commonly used products in hypoallergenic products.
Be Coco Glucoside safe?
Coco Glucoside widely considered to be more gentle and more environmentally friendly than common surfactants such as sulfates (f.ex. SLS and SLES)
At AllergyCertified it has been assessed that it is safe to use in hypoallergenic products.